• Continuous improvement of educational and subject programs
• Quality control through monitoring
• Development of practical knowledge, abilities and skills
• Implementation of educational and research activities aimed at solving current financial and economic problems.
Today, the chair has all the necessary conditions for effective scientific-pedagogical and scientific-research activities in accordance with the highest requirements accepted at different levels of the educational system of the Republic.
The Chair of Finance and Accountancy prepares specialists in “Agribusiness and Finance”, “Accounting and Audit” and “Finance” according to the educational program of the field.
Taking into account the development trends of the sphere of finance different modern subjects are being taught at the chair.
The lecturers of the chair made a transition from passive teaching methods to active and interactive methods. Didactic materials and various computer programs are widely used during teaching. In order to improve the quality of teaching, work is being done to make the best use of the opportunities of the e-learning platform.
The chair strongly emphasizes the cooperation in the following directions:
1. Establishment of inter-university (local and international) and inter-regional cooperation for the exchange of experience
2. Cooperation with state, professional structures for the effective implementation of educational programs
3. Development of the educational sphere–private sector cooperation.
The Chair of Finance and Accountancy was established based on the decision taken by the Board of Trustees on November 6 in 2018, as a result of the unification of the Chair of Finance and Credit and the Chair of Accounting and Audit.
The former Chair of Finance and Credit at the Armenian Academy of Agriculture was established in 1998, taking into account the importance of training financier-economist specialists in the agri-food system. The Chair was headed by A. Bayadyan, S. Mkrtchyan.
The Chair of Accounting and Audit was established in 1970. The chair was headed by the advanced specialists S. Titanyan, Kh. Avagyan, V. Klyan, A. Yeghikyan, G. Hayrumyan, Julietta Gevorgyan.