• 19 Koryun Str., 0009 Yerevan, RA, V building, II floor
• (+374) 10 52-23-90, int. 2-34
The faculty of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry is the only higher education institution preparing future specialists of the veterinary medicine and animal husbandry, which conducts different scientific researches.
Over 300 students study at the Faculty. Since 2019-2020 academic year, the education for bachelor’s degree is being provided with four-year academic plans, and in the last semester students take their practical lessons. All practical lessons are conducted in the leading processing productions, control bodies such as Food Safety Inspectorate, Ministry of Economics, National association of veterinarians, CARD, veterinary clinics, farms, Zoo, The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets, analytical food laboratories, etc..
The faculty of veterinary medicine and animal husbandry is a part of the reforms carried out at the University. Currently “Balahovit” educational-experimental farm, where the new smart barn will be open, and it will allow students to gain hands-on knowledge. A new science education center is being built, the modern center will promote educational and scientific reforms and modernization, and it will allow preparing competent specialists and straighten the relationship between labor market and the University.
Students and academic personnel in frameworks of «ERASMUS+», «NUFFIC» and other projects take theoretical and hands-on knowledge abroad to improve their professional skills.
Demonstration lessons, seminars, meetings with the lead specialists of the sphere are being organized.
The faculty actively participates in sport, cultural, intellectual and other events organized by the Student council, and demonstrates high progress.
Students of Animal husbandry, Selection, genetics, and biotechnologies of animal husbandry and veterinary sanitary expertise participate in courses of artificial insemination and receive qualification of “Operator of Artificial Insemination”.
High-quality lecturers, 15 doctors of sciences and 30 candidates of sciences teach at the faculty. Arevik Abovyan, candidate of sciences, docent has been the dean of the faculty since February of 2019.