Agribusiness Teaching Center
Candidate of Economic Sciences
The Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC) is an exceptional example of a unique partnership in education between Texas A&M University and the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) supported by USDA and later on by USAID. ATC was established in 2000 ANAU and provides agribusiness education to achieve sustainable entrepreneurship in the agribusiness and related sectors in Armenia and in the region. This western-structured school prepares agribusiness specialists armed with broad economic, marketing, and managerial skills, up-to-date communication abilities and excellent knowledge of English. All this makes ATC graduates competitive in the growing Armenian agribusiness, financial institutions, international agencies, NGOs, elsewhere.
ATC adheres to western education values and teaching principles. From the perspective of serving the needs of market economy development, ATC is a unique and successful synthesis reflecting a U.S. style agribusiness education adjusted to the Armenian situation. The two-year undergraduate program and the 18-month Master of Agribusiness (MAB) program are based on the related Agricultural Economics curricula of the Texas A&M University, with a privileged opportunity to fill the growing agribusiness and related job markets in Armenia, Georgia, and other countries. The MAB Program, established in 2010, is the only specialized graduate program in the sphere of Agribusiness Economics in the region taught in English. MAB program produces young professionals trained in the latest methods of business and economic analysis who are able to become the vanguard of problem solving in Agribusiness Economics.
The courses are taught by Armenian and American instructors with graduate degrees from the well-known U.S. and European universities. Graduates receive a State Diploma from ANAU or the respective Georgian universities as well as a Certificate from the Texas A&M University. The core courses include management, marketing and finance. The classrooms, the computer lab, the videoconference room and other high-tech facilities give the students a complete working environment in and outside the classroom.
ATC, incorporated in the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) Foundation since 2005, is heavily involved in research and career development activities. The instructors offer these opportunities to their students as additional real-life experience, which makes the ATC students advantaged among their peers in other Armenian and Georgian universities.
As of March 2019, the number of the undergraduate degree graduates is 616. Another 118 have graduated from the MAB program. Around 60 graduates are from the Republic of Georgia. Over 90% of ATC graduates get their first employment within a few months after graduation.
Undergraduate Agribusiness Program (UAB)
• Students qualified to apply have completed three years at the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU), preferably in economics-related specialties. With this track, students will pursue a Diploma from ANAU and a Certificate from Texas A&M University. Students will pay their tuition fee at the Armenian National Agrarian University in a total amount of 550,000 AMD for the entire program.
• Applicants who already graduated from a higher education institution in Armenia or abroad can apply. These students will pursue only a Certificate from Texas A&M University. Students will pay their tuition fee at ICARE Foundation in a total amount of 360,000 AMD for the entire program.
Master of Agribusiness Program (MAB)
You can apply if
• You have Bachelor’s degree with at least 3.0 average score (out of 4.0).
• You have passed accounting, statistics, macroeconomics, microeconomics or agricultural economics.
• You are fluent in English and have computer skills: