• 74 Teryan, 0009, Yerevan, RA, I building, room #202
• (+374 10) 52 86 77, int. 3-60
The faculty is guided by student-centered and “Smart” approaches to the education, encourages extracurricular learning, trustworthy and outcome-based assessment. The selection of topics for diploma paper’s and master’s theses are chosen according to their applicability in production processes. Leading researchers in the field of agriculture are involved in managing the research works of the master’s students. Some students of bachelor’s and master’s programs take part in international educational, scientific and practical projects. Lecturers and researchers actively collaborate with international projects.
Practical lessons are held in the leading agricultural organizations (Scientific center of vegetable and industrial crops, Spayka, Orvako, EcoGlobe, Sevan national park, Green crafts, Agrotrend, Syunik Food, etc), private farms, RA Ministry of Economics, Food safety inspectorates and in educational-experimental farms.
A number of young lecturers are involved in the frameworks of international programs and undergo training at the leading universities abroad.
The teaching staff of the faculty, according to their professional characteristics, participates in the consulting processes aimed to the production.
The faculty cooperates with the United Nations International Office of Food and Agriculture, the Armenian Office for the Conservation of Agrobiodiversity of the Caucasus Region, the Serum Institute of Bioeconomy in Norway, the Arctic University of Tromso, the Italian Dale Manche Polytechnic University (Ancora), a number of Russian agricultural universities and scientific centers.
The goal of the “Organic Agriculture” master’s program is to prepare a specialist in the field of organic agriculture, armed with relevant scientific and practical knowledge.
Graduates of the program will have knowledge about land fertility, organic certification, local and international organic standards, sustainable management of natural resources, production and processing of organic crops and fruits, and organic livestock husbandry.
There’s a high demand for the specialists prepared with five educational programs of three specialties issued at the faculty. Most of the graduates work by their professions. Those professions are:
Agronomy, selection and genetics
Specialists who have completed this educational program master:
• Modern approaches of designing, organizing and controlling farms:
• Modern technologies of crop cultivation and sorts (hybrids) meeting market requirement:
• Technological features of the establishment and cultivation of intensive orchards and vineyards.
Plant protection
• Functions of planning and implementation of effective control measures against harmful organisms of crops and forest trees:
• Phytosanitary examination functions in labs, greenhouses, fields and at border control points.
Technology of protected ground
• The creation of greenhouse farms (aeroponics, hydroponics and ground):
• The application of complex cultural systems of crops in greenhouse conditions.
Forestry and landscape gardening
• The skills of forest use, forest restoration, forest establishment, forest inventory and monitoring, creation of forest nurseries:
• The skills of landscape gardening, which includes gardening, organizing of horticultural economies, improvement of the species composition of the green plantations’ dendroflora  and increase of decoration.
• The ecological features of agricultural production, ecological changes occurring in agricultural plots, their cause and effect relationships:
• The skills of producing sustainable and ecologically safe agricultural products.