According to the RA Government resolution made in 1994, Armenian Agricultural Academy was formed on the basis of Armenian Agricultural and Yerevan Zoo Veterinary Institute, and in 2005 it was renamed as Armenian State Agrarian University. The two former Universities, as well as the Academy and later ASAU have carried out their mission with great responsibility preparing high-class specialists for the agrarian sphere of the RA. In 2010 it was renamed into Armenian National Agrarian University.
More than 65000 graduates have invested their knowledge and skills for promoting and developing agricultural, food industry, mechanization spheres, 23 of them were awarded the honorary title of Socialistic Labor Hero yet in Soviet times. When the defense of the motherland was urgent, ANAU graduates, students and pedagogical staff showed a great patriotism. of them were awarded the honorary title of Soviet Union Hero. Many sacrificed their lives in the name of freedom and bright future. Numerous students and lecturers of the University took part in the struggle for liberating Artsakh and glorified the name of their University. During the past 80 years the University staff has met a lot of challenges and difficulties; in the meantime, these long years also brought achievements and accomplishments for the University.
In Demand Professions
Since 2000 Agribusiness Teaching Center has been conducted at the University. ANAU has branches in Sisian, Vanadzor and since 2009 in Stepanakert. During the last 10-15 years, more than 17 specialties were invested and taught, and due to hard work and achievements the University is in the list of top CIS Universities. Currently, the specialists in the fields of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Sanitation Expertise, Land Utilization and Cadastre, Hydro Melioration are of great demand in the labor market, which is a very important factor. For the development of the University international collaboration programs are of great significance, over 25 educational, scientific and consulting programs have been carried out, in the framework of which it has become possible to be one of the first among three leading higher educational institutions, to begin and realize educational reforms, review, reprocess and adjust curriculums and subject programs. The projects implemented under the patronage of the USA Agricultural Department are more comprehensive and efficient. Those include the foundation of the Language Center, performing applied short-term researches, patronage of annual international conferences organization, establishment of “Agrogitaspyur” consulting system and support to the formation of corresponding structure in the University, requalification of lecturers, training of students, masters and post-graduates in Europe and the US Universities and so on.
The most important point to be emphasized in this list is the establishment of Armenian-American High School in our University in common with Texas A&M University in 2000. The school known as Agribusiness Teaching Center is unique in our region.
International Collaborations
Students from Georgia, Greece, Holland, Bulgaria, Baltic Republics and other countries study at ATC. Trainings are provided in English language according to American and European educational standards. The school is a specific laboratory of implementing educational reforms. Efficient programs have been carried out with Germany Hohenheim University (agrarian economics and agro-ecology) and Weihenstepan University of Applied Sciences (agrarian management – master’s program), Cassel (organic agriculture), Sweden Uppsala (forestry), Spain, Portugal and a few French (Veterinary and Food security) Universities. The University closely collaborates with the leading agrarian universities of the Russian Federation. Various programs of cooperation have been carried out with the agrarian universities of Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and other countries. ANAU is a full member of the world’s 250 leading agrarian universities association since 2000.
It actively participates and follows the events and progresses happening in the sphere of agrarian education in the world.
Education Reforms
Today the chief event in the field of education is the reforms which started nearly ten years ago and have been continuing so far. They were preconditioned by Bologna declaration and their main purpose is the formation of the Common European Educational Area, opportunity of students’ free mobility and providing competitiveness of graduates in the labor market. While implementing the educational reforms the Agrarian University, taking into consideration the nature and vulnerability of the educational system, followed such a principle as every innovation should be introduced only in the case of detailed investigation, experimentation and consideration of current conditions observing the efficient elements of the traditional educational system. The first stage of the educational reforms that is the transition into two-level educational system has been implemented fluently and efficiently as in all the state higher educational institutions of the Republic, as well as in ANAU. The second stage is the introduction of the educational process organizing credit system, which requires more diligence and proper investigation and experimentation, as the introduced system is significantly different from the traditional one. According to the RA Government resolution, the credit system introduced in the Agrarian University has performed since September 1, 2006.
In common with the credit systems introduced in Yerevan State University and the State Engineering University of Armenia, it was considered as experimental, for since 2000 Armenian-American Agribusiness High School has been functioning at the University, where the education is organized by the credit system. In accordance with the RA Ministry of Education and Science a forty-year program of the system introduction was processed and conformed, ANAU strategy development standpoint in which great importance is attached to the system reforms and progresses intending to complete all the preparatory work of integration to the common European educational framework in 2011-2012. Though the above-mentioned undertakings and achievements have ensured a high reputation for ANAU, still there is a lot to be changed and developed. In this sense, the faculty has a strong will to implement all the necessary requirements in order to have its place and role among the world top Universities.