AGROBOT Center of Excellence will have three main departments.
1. Agricultural robots (agrobots) development and design laboratory – AgrobotLAB,
2. Programming laboratory: ITLab,
3. Re-equipped and new educational classrooms and laboratories for agricultural engineering.
Project management staff
Ara Amiryan (Project Manager)
Responsible for the overall management and organization of the project, management and implementation of ongoing monitoring, implementation of innovations, and preparation of reports. He will carry out control of the program activities and financial movement defined by the contract, technical tasks and schedule, ensuring communication with the beneficiaries, and activities aimed at publicizing the project. 2013-2015 he coordinated the “Establishment of the Agricultural and Food System Training Center” project, the budget of which was 68 million Armenian Drams, which was awarded under the grant agreement between the “Educational Program Center” program implementation office of the state institution and the “National Agrarian University of Armenia” foundation on 13/09/2013 contract was signed.
Arman Simonyan (project coordinator)
Responsible for general coordination and organization of the project, dissemination of information about the project, establishment and strengthening of relations with other similar institutions abroad, furnishing of the centre of excellence, development of other normative and legal documents and preparation of reports. He will assist the procurement specialist in the implementation of his functions, prepare the necessary program reports, maintain the original documents related to the program, and participate in the monitoring and auditing of the program. As the dean of the ANAU Faculty of Agriculture, he has experience in the implementation of the educational process.
Poxosyan Mariam
Marine Movsisyan (purchasing specialist)
Responsible for the preparation of tender packages, evaluation of proposals and their coordination with the project manager, procurement, preparation and coordination of contracts for the purchase of goods and services, maintenance of procurement procedures and schedules, organization of procurement, and maintenance of the ledger of purchased goods. She participated in World Bank programs, supplier searches, establishing international relations, conducting negotiations, drawing up technical specifications, participating in purchasing processes (compilation and evaluation of packages), etc.
mariam poghosyan մարիամ պողոսյան
Mariam Pogosyan (project accountant)
Responsible for the implementation of financial transactions provided for in the budget, accounting of program funds, execution of banking and cash register operations, preparation of financial reports, purchase of products provided for in the program, and registration of rendered services. She has many years of experience in accounting. Has experience in preparing reports, maintaining current financial documents and more.
The expected results of the project are.
through the AGROBOT Centre of Excellence, to contribute to ensuring the quality of education and its further promotion of educational programs for the training of agricultural engineers at the university,
Through the launch of modern AgrobotLAB and ITLab laboratories, produce specialists with skills and abilities corresponding to the requirements of the labour market, who will possess modern technological knowledge and invest their abilities in solving the problems of the domestic agrarian sector, filling the existing gap of necessary qualified personnel.
Implementation of research works through the Center of Excellence, as well as restoration and expansion of education-science connection,
Strengthening the university-labor market connection through the training of specialists and other measures aimed at increasing qualifications, joint scientific works,
The re-equipped laboratories, in the context of ongoing developments at the university, will contribute to the increase of the university’s overall level of technological equipment and reputation.
Re-equipment of 3 agricultural engineering laboratories and establishment of 3 new laboratories.
Project partners`
The Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), the non-governmental organization, “Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises” and the company “Instigate Robotics” have expressed their readiness to provide technical and narrow professional support for the implementation of this project, being convinced that the implementation of the project will contribute to the agriculture of Armenia to the sustainable development of the sector. The support will be aimed specifically at the development of the field of smart agriculture in Armenia and the reform and modernization of educational and scientific processes in that field, the training of competitive specialists in the field, the development of the new “Robotics and Mechatronics” academic program, the strengthening of the university-labour market connection and the use of smart agricultural equipment in the field. In the scope of the programme.
“Foundation of Science and Technology of Armenia” (FAST) will support the framework of organizing educational and entrepreneurial programs, which will enable the beneficiaries of the Agrobot Center of Excellence to develop and present innovative ideas, create startups and try to commercialize their ideas.
The NGO “Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises” (UATE) is ready with all its potential, personnel and experience to support ANAU in developing the field of agricultural robotics and mechatronics, which will be a stimulus for the development of the field of smart agriculture in Armenia. Starting in 2011, the UATE initiated and implemented the educational program of “Armat” engineering laboratories. According to the data of 2022, there are 631 “Armat” engineering laboratories in the territory of Armenia (including Artsakh), Georgia and India, where about 17,000 children receive engineering education. In this sense, the creation of the Agrobot Center of Excellence will be an educational environment for the people of Armat, who will gladly try their hand at the field of agricultural robotics.
“Instigate Robotics” company will carry out consulting on robotics, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) design, preparation of training laboratories, unmanned aerial vehicles, information and scientific and technical technologies, industrial robots, development of control systems, etc.