The department consists of two divisions;
Division of Relations with Foreign Countries
Division of International Grant Projects
Armenian National Agrarian University in the field of international cooperation has adopted to bring the university to international recognition, integration in the area of international higher education, leading research and advisory services provider policy.
In the field of International Cooperation the university realizes international educational , scientific and advisory activities ,including improving the quality of education and events of internationalization, organizes and conducts the mobility of students and academic staff, exchange of experience with reputable academic institutions , as well as participating in various international competitive programs.
Thanks to activities of Department of International Relations ANAU expands its collaboration geography. It coooperates with various countries higher agricultural universities and numerous international and foreign organizations and foundations (USDA, SIDA, GTZ, FAO, UMCOR, ISTC, ICARDA, ICRA, Euronature, Heinz Fehr, Eurashe etc. ) within bilateral and multilateral agreements, international programs and projects. ANAU widely involved in international educational and exchange programs (TEMPUS, Erasmus Mundus A2, ISEKI MUNDUS, JFDP, etc.).