Industrial Council of The Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry
The main goal of the establishment of the Industrial Councils attached to the faculties (created by the order of the rector of the University Vardan Urutyan) is to increase the competitiveness of the relevant direction of agrarian education by strengthening the dialogue between the experts of the field and the relevant faculties of ANAU.
The mission of industrial councils is to serve as a unique platform for education-private sector dialogue to modernize educational programs in relevant fields of agriculture, promote the development of students’ practical skills, and prepare more competitive personnel for organizations in the field.
The Council organizes its work through sessions, which are convened at least quarterly, as well as through extraordinary sessions in accordance with the working rules.
The meetings of the councils are convened and coordinated by the deans of the respective faculties.
Decisions of the councils are adopted on the basis of discussions and the establishment of a mutual agreement between the parties, and in case of disagreement, with the ratio of two-thirds of the votes.
Each council is formed under the respective Faculty, is coordinated by the dean of the Faculty and operates according to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the University and the Industrial Councils.
Get familiar with the Working Rules and Memorandum of Understanding of the Industrial Council at the following link: