French experts will assist in setting up a geographical wine system in Armenia
Acting RA Minister of Agriculture Gegham Gevorgyan hosted French experts who arrived in Armenia at the invitation of the Armenian Vineyard and Winemaking Foundation to assist Armenian specialists in the creation and implementation of a geographical wine system.
The expert group was accompanied by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia, Jonathan Lackot.
“Viticulture and winemaking are our priorities. Now we are developing a vineyard development strategy that will cover all the major issues, from vineyards to recycling. The French experience in the development of winemaking with geographical indications is an invaluable contribution to us, and I hope you can have serious success this year together with the Armenian Wine and Viticulture Foundation, “Gegham Gevorgyan welcomed the guests.
Ambassador Jonathan Lackot, thanking for the reception, stressed in his speech that agriculture has a central role in the Armenian-French cooperation, expressing willingness to support. In this context, he highlighted the holding of a workshop on the creation of a geographical wine system.
Alexandr Martinez, agricultural advisor at the French Embassy in Armenia, in turn, thanked the Armenian Vineyard and Winemaking Foundation for their high professionalism and rich and informative program, thanks to which they were able to identify the potential of Armenia’s winemaking. He added that besides the workshop, French experts are ready to provide technical assistance in the issue of introducing a geographical wine system since the beginning of the year.
The interlocutors also touched upon the regulation of the legal field and a number of other issues of mutual interest.
Source: Ministry of Agriculture official  website .