Graduate Certificate Program in Global Engineering with University of Colorado Boulder
Dear students and graduates,
Are you a final-year student or graduate of the Faculty of Agricultural Engineering at the National Agrarian University of Armenia (ANAU)? Are you interested in advancing your education in master’s degree programs such as Land and Water Resources Management and Engineering or Precision Agriculture? Perhaps you have already completed a master’s program and/or you are PhD students in these fields or are pursuing studies related to water resources management. If so, we invite you to consider participating in an exciting educational opportunity aimed at enhancing water resources management in Armenia.
Through the USAID “Armenia Improved Water Management For Sustainable Economic Growth” Program, ANAU in collaboration with the University of Colorado Boulder (CU-B) in the USA, is offering a specialized online Graduate Certificate Program in Global Engineering with focus on water resource management through the Mortenson Center in Global Engineering & Resilience (MCGER).
The online 12-credit hour Graduate Certificate program in Global Engineering allows students to develop expertise in this field without the constraint of being in Boulder, Colorado, the USA. The program equips students with fundamental insights into the water resource profession including courses on leadership and management, water quality, water monitoring technologies, management and simulation modeling, development economics, and data analytics for development. The program also offers a hands-on practicum opportunity, enabling students to integrate theoretical knowledge with practical experience by collaborating with the USAID Program. Read more about MCGER here.
In addition, up to 9 credit hours completed as part of the online certificate can be used to complete the Professional Master’s degree in Global Engineering offered by MCGER. Therefore, high-performing students may be accepted and supported to continue their graduate studies at UCB, where they would be able to earn a master’s degree with just two additional semesters of coursework.
Key Details about the Program: