Doctor of Sciences, Professor
The division of food safety and biotechnologies was established in 2010. In 2000 the Laboratory of Cell Interaction of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia was established by the initiative of A. Z. Pepoyan, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor and the lab was carried over to Armenian National Agrarian University and renamed into Laboratory for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology in 2008. The collaboration of scientists of different fields, such as molecular biology, biochemistry, cell biology, immunology, biotechnology, plant physiology, technology of food, bioethics, created big opportunities for analyzing issues of food safety and biotechnologies and finding ways for fixing the issues. The scientific researches are conducted in three directions – the quality of food and life safety, diagnostics and biotechnology. The main directions of the division activities are studies on molecular mechanisms of humans, animals, plants and bacterial cells at genetic, metabolic, and membrane levels, as well as their use for biotechnological purposes.
– vitamins and toxins,
– the determination of pathogenesis in food (fish products, juices, meat products)