The restoration project of degraded lands will be implemented in Armenia
degradacvac hogheri verakangnum
Here will be implemented land degradation neutrality grant project in Armenia, developed by the Ministry of Environment together with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). In the course of the working consultation held in the Ministry of Environment, members of the FAO mission, who arrived in our country, discussed the project concept note with the representatives of state agencies, regional administration structures and scientific institutions of Armenia.
Armenian experts proposed FAO’s experts to prioritize the geographical features and rich biodiversity of Armenia, while developing the activities, as well as presented their observations for enhancing the effectiveness of the project. The project development team expressed its willingness to finalize the project proposal on the basis of made suggestions within a short period of time, and submit it to the Global Environment Facility (GEF).