ANAU Rector Vardan Urutyan’s Message on the 145th Anniversary of Texas A&M University
Dear Texas A&M colleagues and friends!
In 2000, an organic and spiritual connection was established between the Texas A&M University and the Armenian National Agrarian Unviersity in the form of the Agrribusiness Teaching Center. The progeny of Texas A&M is now 21 years old and remains the ever-developing flagship institution of modern agribusiness education and research in Armenia and in the region.
We at ANAU have always been appreciating the essential support from Texas A&M provided to not only ATC but also the entire Agrarian University in restructuring the curricula and introducing modern teaching methods and a profoundly new academic culture.
I am pleased to note that the cooperation continues successfully, outlining new success stories and new boundaries and achievements in our joint efforts in teaching, research and development.
On behalf of the students and faculty of the Agrarian University, I am delighted to express our deepest gratitude to Texas A&M for the massive assistance and support. Special thanks to the Founding Director of ATC, Dr. Dan Dunn and Prof. John Nichols for their undeniable historical role in developing the Armenian higher education system.
Congratulations to the entire Texas A&M system on the occasion of 145th anniversary. My wish is that Texas A&M remains in its position of a world leader in agricultural education and research.
Go Aggies!