Biodiversity data digitization training and workshop postponed
On March 20, International Research Programme Coordinating Unit has concluded the results of selection phases of the applicants for “Biodiversity data digitization and management” workshop anticipated in the framework of BioDaTA project.
In the first phase, until February 15th the applicants have submitted their online applications by presenting basic knowledge and motivations.
For the second phase, on March 11-12th the committee created by BioDATA project mentors has realized the interview of the applicants. Due to the current emergent condition some of the applicants were not able to attend in the interview. Thus, for these applicants it has been organized additional on line interview using remote connection techniques.
In general, we have received 30 applications from Armenia and Georgia.  Most of the applicants of Armenia we received from Armenian National Agrarian University: students, masters and workers; also from Botanical Institute of NAS; Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydrology; Towards Sustainable Ecosystems NGO, and some other interested stakeholders.
In particular, the BioDATA committee is impressed on student’s application results from ANAU, while assessing their motivations and essential bases of knowledge. More than half of the applicants have received excellent grades.
We received applications from the students of Departments of Agronomy, Food Technologies, Agribusiness and Economics, and Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry, as well as those from the Agribusiness Teaching Center (joint ANAU – Texas A^M University program).
Initially, the BioDATA International Symposium and workshop should have been organized on March 30th to April 3 in 2020. However, due to the novel Covid-19 pandemic and emergent conditions in Armenia it has been postponed.
We will inform you additionally on future data in respect with this.