The forest will be supervised via smart IOT sensor systems
Modern technologies hereafter enters the forests of Armenia. There were detected the cases of illegal cutting of trees in the areas of Stepanavan forestry, thereby 10 sensor control devices have been set up here. The devices detect sounds of ax, gasoline, fire, or any other movement within seconds, and send GSM signals to the server, where the specially designed software determines their nature and transmits coordinates to networked systems, to mobile phones and computers of forest protection providers.
Depending on the forest landscape, the devices can control areas within a radius of 2-10 km and have anti-theft systems. This is a pilot project and will be expanded after successful testing and filling the gaps. Preparation and software maintenance of the above mentioned devices called Forest guard was provided by Hi-Tech Gateway Vanadzor Branch.