Department of Postgraduate Studies
Head of Department, Candidate of Biological Sciences,
Department of Postgraduate Studies was founded in 1994 in result of unification of corresponding departments of the Armenian Agricultural Institute and Yerevan Zoo Veterinary Institute. Postgraduate department of Armenian Agricultural Institute was established in 1938 and in Yerevan Zoo Veterinary Institute in 1933.
After the two institutes were unified 1994 – 1998, Department of Postgraduate Studies was headed by G.H.Gasparyan, 1998-2007 by M.V.Musayelyan. Since 2007 is headed by docent G.A.Gasparyan.
Preparation of scientific-pedagogical staff has always been a priority . Educational plans have been developed for agrarian specialties. They are aimed at providing a wider range of skills and abilities in the frames of postgraduate education including managerial and communication skills. During the recent years not only RA citizens, but students from abroad - Syria, Iran have been studying in Department of Postgraduate Studies. Currently 89 postgraduate students study at ANAU, 22 of them on full-time bases, 67 on part-time bases, 14 applicants from NKR and 1 postgraduate student from Iran.