The First "Armagroforum" in Yerevan
First worldwide forum of Armenian farmers called “Armagroforum” was organized in Yerevan from October14-16. In the framework of conference numerous events were organized, and on October 16 for the first time Day of Farmer was celebrated.
The objective of the Conference was to promote investments in agriculture, to establish and strengthen business relations, to promote rural development, and to discuss perspectives for Armenia-Diaspora co-operation in the agric-food sphere.
«Professorial-pedagogical staff and students of Armenian State Agrarian University actively participated in sessions of conference
Especially speech of ASAU Rector A.Tarverdyan was paid a special attention. In order to realize affective reforms in the field of agriculture it is very important to train skillful specialists, which is the main task for Armenian State Agrarian University.
“Armagroforum” is a wonderful opportunity for Armenian farmers to communicate with each other, to exchange their different views and to apply their experiences to their historical Motherland. Only with mutual efforts it will be possible to assist the Armenian farmers, to sustain the uniqueness of the Armenian agricultural products, to increase volumes and the production. As a result, the Pan-Armenian association of entrepreneurs and farmers has been established.