The Spanish partners presented their experience of engaging disabled students and organizing practices
On October 2 and 3 the professors of the Armenian National Agrarian University, Miguel Hernandez (Spain), held open lectures at ANAU attended by professors and students interested in Spain.
Dean of the Faculty of Engineering at Hernandes University Ricardo Abadia Sanchez, vice-president Antonio Martinez Gimarro, Professors of the Chair of Biology Santiago García Martínez and Maria de los Luis García Pardo presented the University of Miguel Hernánsez, his degrees, master's and PhD programs, participation in international projects, teaching, research opportunities and scientific publications.
The Agrarian people were particularly interested in a lecture on "Disabled Students' Work towards Social Integration", which tells about the student service provided to disabled people, which aims to attract students with special needs to university life and to promote their access to the labor market. People aged 16 to 21 are involved in classes, work at the University's greenhouses, grow plants and perform various functions, resulting in some knowledge and skills. All this helps them find work and, most importantly, they are integrated into society. The attendees noticed that from this point of view the Armenian universities still have serious tasks. The next lecture on October 2 refers to modern equipment used in fruit gardens and agricultural farms to organize and integrate educational process for students in the field.
During the lectures held on October 3, the Agrarians had the opportunity to get acquainted with the students' skills and skills gained during internships in Spain's poultry and rabbit farms. Alternative options for crops and their management in crop rotations, control and treatment of pests and diseases, fertilization planning, etc. were also presented during the internships.The importance of the above lectures was that the Spanish guests presented a new model of internships internationally introduced at their university, which can be a profound experience for our University, which wants to create a new culture of practice.
It should be noted that the cooperation between the Agrarian and Miguel Hernandez Universities in Armenia within the framework of Erasmus + International Credit Mobility program will continue until 2020, thanks to which ANAU students, lecturers and administrative staff will have the opportunity to learn, teach and train at the partner university.
The sharing of the lectures and practical experiences was particularly important as the ANAU is involved in the TOPAS Erasmus+ KA2 project. The main purpose of TOPAS is to update and promote the practice and practical component of education and training. Because of this the TOPAS team members, targeted students and professors participated in the lectures. The main goals and activities of TOPAS project were presented to the guests during the discussions by team members, after which the ways of practical training in two universities were discussed. It will greatly assist the TOPAS working group to develop a new format of practices in the agrarian education model.