Regular Meeting of Armenian HEI Representatives
On the 6th of July, 2017 the third International Relations Officers (IROs) meet-up was organized in the Eurasia International University on the initiative of National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia. As during previous two meetings this time there were discussions on international program implementation procedure too, particularly on the experience gained by the implementation of Erasmus+ KA1 ICM program and on the existing difficulties.
In this regard, presentations were introduced by Ms. Arevik Ohanyan, Head of International Relations and Research Center of Eurasia International University and Mr. Garegin Hambardzumyan, ANAU Head of the Department of International Relations. The latter presented the peculiarities of the implementation of international programs at ANAU, the universities cooperating with ANAU within the framework of Erasmus+ program, opportunities to participate in new projects with the help of the acquired cooperation within the framework of Erasmus+ and the role and activities of ANAU Department of International Relations. Mr. Hambardzumyan also spoke about the international program application process carried out at ANAU, the organization of exchange program contests and selection procedure, the challenges in the sphere of International Relations and dissemination of information about programs and activities of ANAU Department of International Relations.
The second part of the meeting was devoted to questions related to visa procedure and contact with embassies which were presented by the “Travel Club” Agency representatives.
At the end of the meeting Ms. Lana Karlova, Program Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, introduced a presentation “Cooperation Modalities with Austria, Hungary and Slovakia within the Framework of Erasmus+ program”. She spoke also about the future activities to be undertaken by the present representatives of Armenian universities and about the organization of next working meetings.It’s worth mentioning that ANAU guest from the International Relations Office of Jagiellonian University in Krakow (Poland), Ms. Barbara Chmielowska who visited our university within the framework of Erasmus+ KA1 program was also present in the above mentioned meeting.
At the end it can be mentioned that during the whole meeting the participants were very active in discussions presenting their international activities and speaking about the existing problems and providing solutions.