Department of Master Studies closely cooperates with international TEMPUS project in the field of "Applied Biology" and its specializations: agricultural biotechnology, ecological biotechnology, food biotechnology, health biotechnology. Curricula have been developed according to the credit system in result of cooperation with leading universities of Spain, Portugal, Greece, England, Georgia, Armenia. In the frames of this project laboratory of "Applied Biology" eqipped with modern technological devices has been opened at ANAU.
Since 2001 in the context of cooperation with Germany’s Weihenstephan University "Agrarian Management" master program has been launched, and since 2011 it is taught also in German language.
Since 2010 Agribusiness Department "Agribusiness and Marketing" master program is available: education is carried out according to criteria of Texas A&M University. In the framework of above mentioned cooperation programs many of ANAU graduates participate in short term and long term trainings in European, US, Russian Universities, as well as take practices abroad. By the efforts of Department of Master Studies measures have been undertaken in order to organize distance learning courses with the NKR branch of ANAU.