169 students graduated from the Faculty of Economics
On July 10, in the hall of the National Agrarian University of Armenia took place the graduation Ceremony. Dean of the Faculty, Doctor of Economics, professor Eduard Ghazaryan,
welcoming all the graduates, their parents, professors and participants, they recalled the five years in which students step by step increasingly day by day to arm themselves with professional knowledge and skills, drawing closer to this delicate day by hour. Congratulating the graduates, he wished to use their potential, becoming worthy professionals, then conveyed the message to the rector of ANAU, the true member of the National Academy of Sciences, Arshaluys Tarverdyan.
"Today is one of the most memorable days not only for the graduates but also for the university, as the main university today is bringing a great life to the children who have been in love for five years, each of them loves in its own way," said the rector, part of the graduates will continue their education in the Master's Degree, then post-graduate and will take the path of science, while the other part will be engaged in professional activity in the country's agrarian production, contributing to the development of the sector. "I congratulate all of you on the successful completion of the university, wish you green, great way and good luck to a great life," the rector concluded.
Head of the Chair of CIS Economy Vardan Alexanyan, Head of the Department of Agribusiness Organization and Management Hayk Ghazaryan, Head of the Department of Finance and Credit Satenik Mkrtchyan also wished good luck to the graduates.
"I am confident that you will be not only powerful experts, but also powerful families and will be guided by the power of patriotism, faith and love. May your mothers' prayers be smooth in the future, "she said.
The graduates thanked their dear teachers for their professional and lifestyle lessons, assuring that they would never forget the second-home university, which would keep the honor of Agrarian University everywhere.
Then the ceremony of awarding diplomas began. This year, Agrarian University has awarded 169 students with the following specialties: Economics and Management of Agricultural Production (16 graduates), Economics and Management of Food Industry (16 graduates), Accounting and Auditing of Agrifood System (61 graduates) and " Agribusiness Finance Management (76 graduates). To note, 23.4% of the graduates of the Faculty of Economics of the Faculty of Economics, 39 students graduated with honors, receiving the diplomas personally from the ASAU rector.