18 ANAU students will be trained in ACBA Credit Agricole Bank
On June 27, the representatives of ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Human Resources Management Department Head Arsen Abrahamyan and Mariam Grigoryan, Chief Specialist of the same Department visited Armenia National Agrarian University. They met
with the fourth year students of "Finance and Credit" specialty who are going to pass professional internships in the banking system of Armenia. Dean of the Faculty of Economics Eduard Ghazaryan, Head of the Department of Finance and Credit Satenik Mkrtchyan, lecturer Ani Gevorgyan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the students, A. Abrahamyan briefed students on further opportunities for internship and career at ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, as well as selection criteria. "Previously, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank provided an opportunity for all those wishing to receive professional education to practice in our bank, but at present the bank changes its strategy by highlighting not quantitative but qualitative criteria. At present, students of higher educational institutions have the opportunity to practice internships at the bank, with high professionalism and high motivation to start a career in the banking system at the same time. The goal is one to select and train qualified staff later in the ACBA Credit Agricole Bank team to provide new, high quality professionals, "said the bank's chief human resources officer.
Then those students who had the desire to pursue professional practice at ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank took part in the testing. A total of 20 questions were given for 30 minutes. It should be noted that the
In honor of the Agrarian University, all 18 students who passed the test passed the test threshold, collecting high scores and having the opportunity to practice in ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, the leading bank of the Armenian banking system.