Armenia's National Agrarian University participated in an international ecological conference
On June 8, an international conference on environmental issues was held in Tashkent, in which leading universities of Central Asia and South Caucasus countries participated in Agrarian Education in Armenia.
Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs Yu.A. Marmaryan, Head of External Relations Department Hambardzumyan and Head of the Chair of Agroecology Galstyan joined the conference through online video call.
Yu. Marmaryan welcomed the participants of the forum, highlighted the role of such conferences in the field of exchange of experience and the study of issues in the field. Touching upon the ecological problems in Armenia, he highlighted that since 1999 the Agroecology Department has been functioning at the Agrarian University and the university is preparing agroecologists with higher education, the majority of them after graduation find professional work with their contribution to the protection of the environment from the impact of the environment and the development and implementation of programs aimed at the ecology of agriculture.
M. Galstyan also presented the activities of the chair of Agroecology, the works, achievements and the list of subjects taught. He also touched upon the issue of 2005. The Ecological and Organic Agriculture Problem Laboratory, which is affiliated with the Chair, where scientific researches are aimed at the conservation and effective use of land resources in different regions of the country, underlining the fact that for the first time ever in Armenia the Agroecology Laboratory has been developed in an environmentally-friendly, polluted land safe crop technology.Currently, the laboratory is under the leadership of professor Galstyan, technologies of receiving ecologically clean food in different climatic conditions of the republic (Tavush, Syunik, Gegharkunik, Armavir and Ararat marzes). At the Department of Agroecology, as well as perfection of educational programs and their maximum adaptation to international standards, scientific, educational and methodological and research works are carried out, professional support and consultation is provided to the field specialists.
Other participants of the conference thanked ANAU for their interesting and meaningful reports, expressing hope for the next conference to be held in Armenia.