Cooperation in Our Best Traditions
Within the framework of Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility Programme, Maria Kaltsogianni, Career, Liaison, Technology Transfer & Innovation Office Coordinator, Mr. Artemis Sigalas, Department of Supplies and Property and Mr. Agathoklis Georgios Karellas,
Coordinator of the Mechanical Engineering Department of the University of West Attica, Greece, had a Staff Training Mobility at Armenian National Agrarian University during 21-25 May, 2018. The week at ANAU was full of meetings and discussions. The guests visited ICARE Foundation, Wine Academy, several Chairs and Laboratories of the Faculties of Agriculture Mechanization and Automobile Transportation and Hydro-melioration, Land Management and Land Cadastre, ANAU History Museum.
The Greek partners also had the opportunity to participate in the event "Education in Europe: My Experience", organized by the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia and DAAD Information Office in Yerevan on May 25, 2018. ANAU International Relations Department also had its active participation in this event. Particularly important was the presentation of the universities and the discussion of the strategy of cooperation expansion organized in International Relations Department. Representatives from both universities expressed their hope that the reformation of the University of West Attica and its new spheres would further strengthen and open new horizons for the Armenian-Greek scientific-educational cooperation. Specifically, they agreed to continue and strengthen the cooperation within the framework of Erasmus+ Programme.
At the end the guests met with Y. Marmaryan, Vice-rector on Educational Affairs of ANAU. Mr. Marmaryan highly values the current cooperation and looks forward to new ideas and projects. Besides the meetings, ANAU International Relations Department had organized cultural visits to Saghmosavank, Armenian Alphabet Monument, Yerevan sights, to once again highlight the Armenian hospitality and the importance of Armenian-Greek friendship.