Masters of "Agrarian Management" International Program in Germany
Within the framework of the interuniversity agreement between Armenian National Agrarian University and the Weihenstephan University of Applied Sciences of the Federal Republic of Germany, the MA program "Agrarian Management" specialist N.Gasparyan and 5 Master students from the program visited the University of Applied Sciences of Weihenstephan in Germany.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the educational system of Weihenstephan University. During the trip seminars were organized in the fields of "Farming Economy", "Business Management", visits to Triesdorf teaching-experimental farm. Armenian masters here got acquainted with the structure of these economies, organization of work, technical means, and also in the renewable energy (biogas) economy and got acquainted with the process of getting biogas. Within the framework of the visit, the Agrarians also visited various major cities of Bavaria, including Rotenburg, Nuremberg and Munich. The program was funded by DAAD.