The Results of the 18th Republican Student Games Have Been Summarized
On December 19, RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan handed awards to HEIs participating in the 18th Republican Sports Games of Higher Education Institutions of Armenia.
The Minister thanked all present athletes and their coaches for their success. "This year's student sports achievements are truly satisfactory, which is the result of joint work. Student sports has not only survived over the years, but has also recorded very good results. In the field of student sports and physical training, of course, there are a lot of things to do, including gym rooms and property, and the promotion of sports among students.
We hope that the successes achieved will play an important role among young people so that they can reach higher and later levels. With your impressive results, you have not only drawn the indicators of our system, but have also made a major contribution to the end of the year, "said the Minister. It should be noted that in 2017 the 18th republican sports games of the students of the higher educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia were organized and conducted. 1200 students - 20 athletes, 150 trainers, 343 referees and service members participated in the ten chess, table tennis, shooting, swimming, athletic crosses, judo, basketball, volleyball, futsal and handball competitions. In total, 12 cups and 388 medals, including 127 gold, 127 silver and 134 bronze, were scored in the competitions. Teams and athletes from 16 HEIs have won trophies and medals. The representatives of a number of higher educational institutions of the Republic have been encouraged by the RA Ministry of Education and Science's letter of gratitude for active participation in the 18th republican sports games of the students of higher educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia. Among them are Suren Hakobyan, head of the chair of Physical Education of the ANAU, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.